CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884671

Ms. Deborah Hardesty
Browning Chemical Corporation
707 Westchester Ave.
White Plains, NY 10604

RE: The tariff classification of sodium xylene sulfonate (CAS# 1300-72-7) from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Hardesty:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for sodium xylene sulfonate will be 2904.10.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2904.10.3200, HTS, are not entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport